Campus: Mail | Vietnamese
Visiting
faqs
Q1.

Who need and who do not need a visa to Vietnam?

 

Answer:

Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions that have visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

Areas

Countries

Term of residence

Asia

Singapore

less than 30 days

Thailand

less than 30 days

Malaysia

less than 30 days

Philippines

less than 30 days

Laos

less than 30 days

Indonesia

less than 30 days

Japan

less than 15 days

South Korea

less than 15 days

Nordic

Sweden

less than 15 days

Finland

less than 15 days

Denmark

less than 15 days

Norway

less than 15 days

Special Exemptions

- Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports required no visa to enter Vietnam for less than 60 days.
- APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

 

Q2.

How many visa types are there for Vietnam?

 

Answer:

 Generally, there are three major types of Vietnamese visas including tourist visa, diplomatic, official visas and business visas.

 1. Tourist visas

  • Available 1 month single entry and 1 month multiple entry.
  • Maximum stay in Vietnam of 30 days.
  • One-time extension of 30 days after your arrival in Vietnam.

 

2. Business visas

  • Applicants should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
  • Multiple entry and stay of three or six months is available.

 

3. Diplomatic and official Visas

  • No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country.
  • On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

 

 

Q3.

How to get a visa to Vietnam?

 

Answer:

 

 1. Getting a visa on arrival

Again, please check the complete information on visa on arrival. Visa on arrival works for both busines men and tourists.

 

2. Getting a visa at Vietnamese embassy

The process of getting a business visa or a tourist visa is generally the same. Most tourists get their visa through a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate office in their country of residence or in their travels country before entering Vietnam.


For a tourist visa, you will need to submit:

1) Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another).
2) Two photos (usually 4cm x 6cm or 3 cm x 4 cm)
3) Your original passport
4) Visa fee


The form and the fee can vary by country, so please check directly the Vietnamese embassy or consulate to which you are applying.

A business visa usually also requires a letter of support from your sponsor agency or company in Vietnam. In person, the process usually takes 2-3 days, and by mail, the process usually takes 2-3 weeks, depending on the service you use, although times can vary considerably by embassy or consulate. If you are mailing, please note that you need to make arrangements to have your passport with visa returned to you.

For assistance, you can process your visa through a travel agency or tour company in Vietnam, with an additional fee, although this is not usually necessary unless you need visa on arrival services.